Variegated Ginger Mint
Mentha x gracilis 'Variegata'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: x gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Aurea)
Synonym:Mentha x gentilis

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portage, Indiana

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Middleville, Michigan

Bismarck, North Dakota

Hendersonville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 2, 2004, ldw from Middleville, MI wrote:

this is my 2nd year growing this mint, I made some ginger mint tea, not the best tasting tea. but this is a nice looking mint.

Neutral

On Jul 29, 2004, gardengirl57200 from Bismarck, ND (Zone 3b) wrote:

This is a beautiful plant, but quickly takes over. I had mine in part shade and it did well - too well. It started to choke out some other plants. I just moved most of it to a problem area under some trees where I want something that will spread across the entire area, so will see how it does with little sun.

Positive

On Aug 31, 2002, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Variegated ginger mint offers colorful foliage in the sought-after yellow-green shades. Like most mints, it will spread rapidly, so growing it as a container plant could be appropriate.