We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Alba Rose 'Alba Maxima'


Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Alba Maxima
Additional cultivar information:(aka Anglica alba, Cheshire Rose, Double White Rose, Great White Rose)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre-1500
Synonym:Rosa alba
Synonym:Rosa alba maxima
Synonym:Rosa alba var. florepleno
Synonym:Rosa alba var. plena
Synonym:Rosa alba vulgaris major
» View all varieties of Roses
View this plant in a garden




6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Patent Information:


Other Details:


Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

New Haven, Connecticut

Benton, Kentucky

Panama, New York

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 6, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

(Species cross)
Anglica alba
Bonnie Prince Charlie's Rose (Alba)
Cheshire Rose
Common Great White Rose
Common White Rose
Double White Rose (alba)
Great Double White
Great White Rose
Jacobite Rose
Maxima (alba, Unknown before 1500)
Rosa alba "Double White"
Rosa alba florepleno
Rosa alba maxima
Rosa alba var. florepleno hort. ex Andrews
Rosa alba var. plena
Rosa alba vulgaris major
Rosa X alba 'Maxima'
Rose blanche


On Mar 22, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

One of the easiest and most beautiful of the old roses, it is believed to have been in cultivation since classical times. Very popular in Europe, less so in the US except among lovers of old roses.

3" white flowers, sometimes lightly blushed with pink when new. Highly double, with 50-60 petals, often with a button eye. Strongly and beautifully fragrant. Flowers in one extended June flush with no repeat.

This shrub has a gracefully arching habit with long slender branches bearing a few straight prickles. Flowering occurs on laterals on second-year and older growth. Injudicious pruning can impair the next season's flowering and destroy the natural grace of its architecture.

Makes a good espalier or pillar rose. May reach 10-15'. This is a large s... read more