Centifolia Rose, Redoute Rose
Rosa 'Burgundian Rose'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Burgundian Rose
Additional cultivar information:(aka Dwarf Burgundy, Dwarf Red Burgundy Rose, Pompon Rose, Petit Saint Francois)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre 1664
Synonym:Rosa centifolia parvifolia
Synonym:Rosa parvifolia
Synonym:Rosa pomponia
Synonym:Rosa x centifolia
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Centifolia

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Pink blend (pb)

Bloom Shape:

Double

Cupped

Eye present

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Columbia, South Carolina

Chelan, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2010, einhverfr from Chelan, WA wrote:

This is an unusual rose bush with fine, almost miniature leaves and flowers on a smallish, compact, but definitely not miniature shrub. After three years, my shrub is about 2.5 ft tall. The rose blooms once a year, but the rest of the year, the shrub is unusual, eye-catching, and attractive. Definitely one I'd recommend growing.