We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Damask Rose 'Autumn Damask'


Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Damask
Additional cultivar information:(aka Alexandrian Rose, Bifera, Rose des Quatre Saisons, Four Seasons Rose, Old Castilian)
Registered or introduced: 1819
Synonym:Rosa damascena var. bifera
Synonym:Rosa damascena var. semperflorens
Synonym:Rosa x damascena
» View all varieties of Roses




4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium pink (mp)

Bloom Shape:


Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly



Patent Information:


Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to rust

Susceptible to mildew

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Zion, Illinois

Coushatta, Louisiana

Lebanon, Pennsylvania

Richmond, Texas

Chelan, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 19, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

My most fragrant rose. Planted inground, full sun. Has wicked thorns. Fast, upward grower.

UPDATE: March 2015. Can't believe it has been in the ground 6 years already. The bigger it gets, the more reach its fragrance has. I've had to do some serious corralling of this rose. Had I not, it would be twice as big and completely unmanageable. Pls consider location when planting. Needs to have a big space.


On Feb 23, 2007, Alyssa71504 from Lebanon, PA wrote:

I received this rose from a mail order co. in may- it was all of 4 inches high, just a baby. But by August, it was almost 3 feet tall with nice strong canes, and it had bloomed twice (with only 1 or two flowers, but still!!) No problem with disease, even w/nearby rose defoliated by blackspot, and japanese beetles ignored it.


On Jul 20, 2005, 8ftbed from Zion, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

Wonderfully strong rose fragrance with heat.
No dieback in sub-zero winters of zone 5a
Big spring flush with repeats through the summer and/or a small fall flush.

It's been completely disease resistant even with nearby hybrid teas defoliated by blackspot and some phlox nearby with mildew. It generally seems to be bypassed by insects.

Leaves will turn yellow and fall off if sprayed with anything but water. If you desire to fertilize, do so only in the root zone and do NOT include them in the typcial spraying routines for hybrid teas.

If aquiring by mail order, I recommend ordering from at least 2 different companies. They tend to sell out quickly if offered at all and you may receive an imposter that blooms only once, has lighter ... read more