Damask Rose
Rosa 'Celsiana'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Celsiana
Additional cultivar information:(aka see comments)
Hybridized by Cels
Registered or introduced: 1732
Synonym:Rosa damascena
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Damask

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Deep pink (dp)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Informal

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Shrub

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Avoid pruning

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Camden, Maine

Amherst, Massachusetts

Greenville, South Carolina

Taylors, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 9, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

aka
Abondante
Belle Couronne
Bifera Coronata
Cels (damask, Cels, 1750)
Cel's Rose
De Cels
Grande Couronne
Incarnata Maxima
La Coquette (damask, Cels, 1750)
Mutabilis (damask, Cels 1750)
Nutabilis
Rosa damascena 'Celsiana'
Rosa damascena mutabilis
Rosier de Cels
Van Huysum (damask, Cels, 1750)

Positive

On Jan 8, 2004, hortensia from Langley, BC, BC (Zone 8b) wrote:

One of my favourite damasks, for ease of culture, quantity of bloom and beauty both in and out of flower. Grey green foliage with lovely silky flowers rich pink fading to blush showing a golden centre, carried in large trusses. Scent is wonderful. I have grown this in 3 gardens in coastal BC -- Vancouver, Chilliwack & Langley. As good on sandy loam as heavy delta soil, but seems to prefer summer baking for best bloom. (baking, that is, such as it gets on the coast of BC) At its best in a mixed border.