Grand Fir
Abies grandis

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abies (A-bees) (Info)
Species: grandis (GRAN-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Abies aromatica
Synonym:Abies excelsior
Synonym:Abies gordoniana
Synonym:Abies occidentalis
Synonym:Abies parsonii

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Boise, Idaho

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 1, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Native to Southern British Columbia south along Pacific coast to California, also in central Idaho and eastern Oregon. Commonly found at low elevations in the area.

Also, this conifer is actually much larger than stated in the section above. It's name "grandis" means "LARGE" and it can get anywhere from 100-250 feet tall. It is very adaptable, too, and doesn't have much preference for soil type. It is sometimes grown as a Christmas tree.