Gallica Rose
Rosa 'La Belle Sultane'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: La Belle Sultane
Additional cultivar information:(aka Alpina Maheca, Cumberland Rose, Grand Sultane, Violacea Maheka)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: pre 1795
Synonym:Rosa gallica violacea
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Gallica

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium red (mr)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Habit:

Bush

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Resistant to black spot

Resistant to mildew

Resistant to rust

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

San Rafael, California

Winchester, California

Brooklyn, New York

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2015, DaylilySLP from Dearborn Heights, MI (Zone 6a) wrote:

AKA
Aigle rouge
Belle Sultane
Gallica Maheca
Gallica Maheka
Mahaeca
Maheca (Gallica)
Maheka
Rosa gallica Maheka flore subsimplici
Rosa gallica violacea
Violacea
Violacea Maheka