Douglas Fir, Douglas-Fir, Oregon Pine, Red Fir, Yellow Fir, False Spruce

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pseudotsuga (SOO-doh SOO-guh) (Info)
Species: menziesii (menz-ESS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Pseudotsuga taxifolia
Synonym:Pseudotsuga mucronata




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


over 40 ft. (12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Flagstaff, Arizona

Estes Park, Colorado

Louisville, Kentucky

Laurel, Maryland

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Roswell, New Mexico

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Schwenksville, Pennsylvania

West Newton, Pennsylvania

Seguin, Texas

Orem, Utah

Suffolk, Virginia

Lea Hill, Washington

Midland, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 9, 2014, sladeofsky from Louisville, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

These will grow in hot Summer areas like her in Kentucky if you can get them established. They need irrigation to help reduce heat stress at first and do best in loose deep soils. Best sited where they get some shade (not directly overhead) in hot afternoons but with room to grow. I've seen some nice specimens around here but usually newly planted trees will end up dying if not coddled and properly sited. The variety glauca or cultivars of it are the most attractive.


On Apr 6, 2012, DixieFir from Suffolk, VA wrote:

This tree will grow in zone 7 as reported. Probably not to great heights, but I pass a healthy twenty-footer everyday on the way to work (and the cones show that it definitely is a Douglas). Just shows that 100% of the trees you don't plant will not survive.


On Aug 16, 2009, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Also known as "Douglas Spruce" and "Douglastree", this conifer can reach a height of about 200 ft. in the Pacific Northwestern United States but only gets to about 100-130 ft. high in Arizona. The trunk can get up to 6 ft. thick in the Pacific Northwest. The dark reddish brown bark is very thick and has deep furrows. The red-brown and thin cones have rounded scales and hang from the branches instead of stand up on the branches. They have 3" long papery bracts that have three points on them and come out from between the scales. The flat, narrow and soft needles radiate in all directions from the branch, are blue-green and about 1.125" long. This tree occures in nature at about 6500-10,000 ft. elevation but only at 5000 ft. in canyons. It grows with other spruce-firs and Ponderosa pine trees... read more


On Apr 5, 2005, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

We purchased a live Douglas Fir as a Christmas tree 5 years ago and planted it right after Christmas that year. It has doubled it's size since then and was doing wonderfully. Unfortunately, my husband did not get the fence up around it two winters ago and the deer grazed this tree up to about 4 feet. Although some of the needles are starting to come back, we may have to remove them several feet up the trunk to help "shape" the tree once more. Those who live in deer-populated areas take note and make sure you protect young trees!


On Sep 6, 2004, jaoakley from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

These trees are very large, and very beautiful. (Then again, I'll call any massive tree beautiful) When these trees are mature they are very tall and even though the crown does become irregular, it retains its conical shape. The young trees have narrowly conical crowns with branches that extend nearly to the ground, the typical Christmas tree shape. Even a young tree can be quite tall.

The Douglas-Fir frequently grows to more than 200 feet tall, 6 to 7 feet in trunk diameter, and more than 500 years old. Many records from the 1800s and early 1900s indicate that Douglas-Fir regularly grew over 300 feet, and even approached 400 feet. However, these large specimens were logged, leaving the diminished trees of today. The largest living specimen is 328 feet tall, located in Coos ... read more