Hybrid Laevigata, Shrub Rose
Rosa 'Ramona'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Ramona
Additional cultivar information:(aka Anemonoides Ramona, Red Cherokee)
Hybridized by Dietrich-Turner
Registered or introduced: 1913
Synonym:Rosa laevigata
Synonym:Rosa X anemonoides
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Shrub

Species

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Medium red (mr)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Shrub

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Stems are very thorny

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on old wood; prune after flowering

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.