Noisette Rose
Rosa 'Blush Noisette'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Blush Noisette
Additional cultivar information:(aka Blush Cluster, Old Blush Noisette, Noisette carne, Rosier de Phillipe Noisette, Rosier Noisett)
Hybridized by Philippe Noisette
Registered or introduced: 1814
Synonym:Rosa indica noisettiana
Synonym:Rosa indica var. noisettiana
Synonym:Rosa noisettiana
Synonym:Rosa x noisettiana
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Noisette

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Double

Informal

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Trained to climb

Trained on pillar

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Shade-tolerant

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Daphne, Alabama

Santa Clara, California

Deland, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Columbia, South Carolina

Christiana, Tennessee

Angleton, Texas

Victoria, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2010, killdawabbit from Christiana, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Probably in my Top Ten. The fragrance is awesome and carries quite a way on the air. Blooms almost continuously in flushes. Mine are on their own roots. Original purchased plant is around 20 years old and has survived extreme drought and neglect.

Positive

On Jun 3, 2005, michaeladenner from Deland, FL wrote:

Shrub rose, blooms in flushes (though some list it as continuous). Grows on its own stock in Central Florida, though time will tell for how long. Nice foliage.

Positive

On Oct 29, 2002, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

A wonderful plant that flowers freely in flushes over a long period, continuing until the frosts.
The small flowers are produced in large clusters
It is equally happy as a free standing shrub, or trained to climb, and has few thorns.

Peter Beales says it is a seedling from 'Champney's Pink Cluster'