Hybrid Musk, Noisette Rose
Rosa 'Nastarana'

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Nastarana
Additional cultivar information:(aka Persian Musk Rose, Pissardii)
Hybridized by Pissardii
Registered or introduced: 1879
Synonym:Rosa moschata nastarana
Synonym:Rosa pissartii
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Hybrid Musk

Noisette

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

White (w)

Bloom Shape:

Semi-double

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Habit:

Bush

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Instructions:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Plainville, Massachusetts

Rowlett, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.