Hollyhock 'Creme De Cassis'

Alcea rosea

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Creme De Cassis
Synonym:Althaea rosea




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Toney, Alabama

Hesperia, California

Northridge, California

Santa Ana, California

Shepherdsville, Kentucky

Smiths Grove, Kentucky

Sandown, New Hampshire

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Mesquite, New Mexico

Elba, New York

West Winfield, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Greenwich, Ohio

Knoxville, Tennessee

Amelia Court House, Virginia

Buchanan, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 11, 2008, Dodsky from Smiths Grove, KY (Zone 6b) wrote:

I've grown Creme De Cassis for a few years. I like the flowers, they are quite eye-catching, but the plant overall looks tattered and can be downright ugly from mid-summer onward. Summers in S. Central KY are generally hot and sometimes quite humid, so perhaps it just doesn't like the weather here. lol I planted it towards the back of a flowerbed so the ugly foliage is partially hidden by other nicer looking perennials.

So far no rust problems, but various caterpillars, beetles, and spider mites attack this plant every year. My plant receives full sun from sunup to around noon in its east exposure location, and receives sufficient water from a drip system. It typically gets about 5-6 feet tall and definitely requires staking.

I've enjoyed the flowers des... read more


On Mar 22, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Very tall 6-8' - plant 18" apart. zone 3-9. First year blooming, with double, semi-double and singles on the same stem. Deep wine colored blooms with pink fringe.


On Aug 23, 2004, ownedbycats from Southern, NH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I started from seed last year, and it bloomed this year.