Weeping Love Grass, African Lovegrass
Eragrostis curvula

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eragrostis (er-uh-GROS-tis) (Info)
Species: curvula (kur-vew-la) (Info)
Synonym:Poa curvula

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Green

Silver/Gray

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Villa Rica, Georgia

Ewing, Kentucky

Bridgeton, New Jersey

Calabash, North Carolina

Dallas, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 1, 2009, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

An gorgeous plant with unmatched gracen my opinion, but reportedly weedy.

Neutral

On Jun 12, 2009, plutodrive from Denver, CO (Zone 5b) wrote:

Synonyms- Eragrostis chloromelas
Eragrostis curvula var. conferta
Eragrostis curvula var. curvula
Eragrostis robusta Stent