New Zealand Hair Sedge
Carex albula 'Frosted Curls'

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: albula (al-BEW-luh) (Info)
Cultivar: Frosted Curls
Additional cultivar information:(aka Frosty Curls)
Synonym:Carex comans

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Garberville, California

Los Angeles, California

Sonoma, California

Bainbridge Island, Washington

East Port Orchard, Washington

Sequim, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 5, 2007, angihansen from Watkinsville, GA wrote:

Cute, curly, easy to divide, non-invasive.

Positive

On Mar 14, 2004, ladyrowan from Garberville, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I love this curly grass! I bought it with the intention of using it in the backyard where we have a small, seeping spring. It gives just enough water to make the yard squishy, which is perfect for this grass. I've found that on really moist mornings, the curly ends will un-wind, but they curl up again the moment it drys out a little bit. I can't wait to plant it, and see how big it grows.