Fortune's Net Veined Holly Fern, Hardy Japanese Holly Fern
Cyrtomium fortunei

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Cyrtomium (sir-TOH-mee-um) (Info)
Species: fortunei (for-TOO-nee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Phanerophlebia fortunei
Synonym:Polystichum fortunei
Synonym:Polystichum falcatum var. fortunei
Synonym:Aspidium falcatum var. fortunei

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cerrito, California

Chicago, Illinois

Peoria, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Coram, New York

New Bern, North Carolina

Amherst, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Astoria, Oregon

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Springfield, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 24, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

This attractive fern is native to Vietnam and has thrived here in zone 9b. (Not common in local nurseries).

Neutral

On May 17, 2006, wallaby1 from Lincoln
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have always felt just a little disappointed with this fern, perhaps it is because I prefer the looks of Cyrtomium falcatum, but it is less hardy and will not tolerate hard frosts.

I planted one either end of a raised bed 7 years ago, they have been slow to bulk. It is possibly the wrong position for them, they are fairly shaded but do get some sun, and in dry spells the fronds tend to look dry. When it first unfurls it's fronds it does look OK, a wetter position may be more suitable for it.

Neutral

On Aug 22, 2002, Baa wrote:

Evergreen fern from East Asia.

Has pale green, pinnate fronds which vaguely resemble a Holly (Ilex) leaf.

Loves a moist but well-drained, fertile soil in shade.