Gray Globe Mallow, Gray Globemallow, Soft-leaf Globemallow

Sphaeralcea incana

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sphaeralcea (sfeer-AL-see-uh) (Info)
Species: incana (in-KAN-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Sphaeralcea incana subsp. incana



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marble Canyon, Arizona

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 9, 2012, Thalictrum from Noordwijk
Netherlands wrote:

I love this plant. I live close to the North Sea and this plant is exposed to the sea spray but hold his own. This last winter the temperature went down to minus 17 decrees celtius but did not harm it. I hope to get some seeds from this plant.


On Mar 20, 2012, kingmoose from Austin, TX wrote:

These are amazing! Mine are growing in well-drained clay-loam with 6+ hours of southerly sun exposure, any less and they don't bloom as profusely. Mine bloom October - July. They get pounded by water running off the roof, but spring back within a day. Relatively weak brances occassionally break but most often they bend... Its habit seems to be that older branches will bend towards the ground and new growth emerges from the center, for a mounding effect. I used tomato cages at first , which you could do, but they look better allowing them just to do their own thing. Grow to about 5', and take well to an annual shearing in late summer. they regenerate very fast, and will begin blooming again in early Oct. (although may be due to my shearing to 1.5'. Yes, they even bloom in the winter ... read more