Variegated Potato Vine
Solanum laxum 'Variegata'

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solanum (so-LAN-num) (Info)
Species: laxum (LAX-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Solanum jasminoides
Synonym:Solanum boerhaaviifolium
Synonym:Solanum boerhaviaefolium

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, South Carolina

Dickinson, Texas

Garland, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2011, JoyfulSeason from Kerrville, TX wrote:

Does anyone know if this plant is deer resistant?

Positive

On May 1, 2007, nifty413 from Garland, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This plant is supposedly not hardy here in zone 8a, but mine has survived for years in a large container without winter protection. Looks rather unsightly at winter's end as mentioned previously; rebounds quickly as weather warms.

Positive

On Oct 28, 2005, fluffygrue from Manchester
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

Fantastic plant if you need a trellis covered quickly - it's actually turning into a bit of a bully, and I need to keep an eye on it and regularly steer it in the right direction rather than it strangling other plants. Undemanding and evergreen in our zone 8 UK garden, but few flowers as of yet. Nice foliage, but looks very straggly at the end of winter.