California Fuchsia 'Orange Carpet'

Epilobium canum subsp. garrettii

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epilobium (ep-ih-LOW-bee-um) (Info)
Species: canum subsp. garrettii
Cultivar: Orange Carpet
Synonym:Zauschneria garrettii


Alpines and Rock Gardens



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Colorado Springs, Colorado

Delta, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Plainfield, Illinois

Framingham, Massachusetts

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Lewisburg, Pennsylvania

Ogden, Utah

Salt Lake City, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 29, 2014, grik from Saint Paul, MN wrote:

Strangely enough this plant has survived for 3 years in my zone 4 garden. It bloomed nicely the first year. However as might be expected it is just clinging to life for the past two and I just get a few blooms. It's always fun to try though.


On May 29, 2012, Clary from Lewisburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have had very good luck with this plant and also the 'Wayne's Silver' variety. I have a xeric area in my perennial bed with stone surround and have not had success with many xeric types of plants - the temperature is hot enough for them but my region is too wet and many that I've planted died out after one year. Not so with the fire chalice. The Orange Carpet is rangy and sprawling and is exactly the right habit to stretch out under a rosebush and cascade over the stonework. The leaves are a fine medium green that looks very delicate among other perennials. The Wayne's Silver has twiggier stems and a more rigid mounding habit.


On May 17, 2007, jussodee from Eugene, OR wrote:

According to Sunset New Western Garden Book, one should be cautious about planting Zaushneria. "Most grow a bit rangy, spread into other garden beds with invasive roots, go to seed and reseed themselves, and become twiggy and ungroomed through the winter."


On May 16, 2007, krdixon from Albuquerque, NM (Zone 7a) wrote:

I've been somewhat disappointed by this plant. I've endeavored to make my garden a hummingbird paradise, and I was pretty excited by the prospect of a Hummingbird Trumpet 'Orange Carpet'. However, the flowers aren't as intense as I had anticipated, and hummingbirds much prefer the Agastaches, Penstemons, and Salvias that I have planted around (though they will occasionally drink from the Zauschneria).

When this plant has lived its life, I think I'll plant something different in its place.


On Sep 16, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is also known as the Hummingbird Trumpet.