Okra
Abelmoschus esculentus 'Dad Speegle's Special'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abelmoschus (a-bel-MOS-kus) (Info)
Species: esculentus (es-kew-LEN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Dad Speegle's Special
Synonym:Hibiscus esculentus

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benton, Kentucky

Prosperity, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 19, 2004, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

Dad Speegle's Special is an old Alabama heirloom that is a branching okra. very tasty and the pods stay tender longer than most others.