Tsushima Holly Fern, Tsus-sima Holly Fern, Korean Rock Fern
Polystichum tsus-simense

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Polystichum (pol-IS-tick-um) (Info)
Species: tsus-simense (tsoos-sim-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Aspidium aculeatum var. pallescens
Synonym:Aspidium tsus-simense
Synonym:Polystichum falcilobum
Synonym:Polystichum tsus-simense var. pallescens

Category:

Perennials

Ferns

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wetumpka, Alabama

El Cerrito, California

Merced, California

San Francisco, California

Clifton, Colorado

Pompano Beach, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Jonesboro, Georgia

Saint James, Missouri

Cincinnati, Ohio

Clyde, Ohio

Stillwater, Oklahoma

Portland, Oregon

Sumter, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Radford, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Poulsbo, Washington

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On May 8, 2011, Penannophia from Whitehouse Station, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

I guess it is too cold in zone 6b because neither of my plants survived.

Positive

On Mar 25, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Named after the Japanese island of Tsus-Sima, this fern is native to Japan, Korea, China, Vietnam, Thailand, and Indochina.

Probably my favourite widely-cultivated (non-U.S. native) fern, and has thrived here in zone 9b.

Polystichum tsus-simense is evergreen and fairly hardy. It is a steady medium-paced grower, with rich dark-green fronds, and can take several years to reach a moderate size. It is often seen locally in the nursery departments of stores such as Orchard Supply Hardware.

Positive

On Oct 8, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Neat, attractive, compact habit. Long used in the South. Dark green typical fern appearance. This is the fern used in corsages because of its minute scale and detail.