Shaggy Shield Fern
Dryopteris cycadina

Family: Dryopteridaceae
Genus: Dryopteris (dry-OP-ter-iss) (Info)
Species: cycadina (sy-kad-EE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Dryopteris atrata

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From spores

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Marietta, Georgia

Tracy, Iowa

Conway, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 9, 2011, vyskol from Brantford, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

Just purchased this fern. Tag on it says it's hardy to zone 4.

Positive

On May 9, 2010, ChrisZ5 from Tracy, IA (Zone 5a) wrote:

This fern has been in the ground for three years, and it has survived two winters with heavy snowfall and constant cold temps. It has spread a good 5 inches out from original plant, and looks very nice.