China Aster
Callistephus chinensis 'Lilliput Blue Moon'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callistephus (kal-LISS-steff-us) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Lilliput Blue Moon
Synonym:Aster chinensis
Synonym:Aster sinensis

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Auburn, Alabama

Kalama, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Aster with deep violet pompom blooms edged in pinky-violet. Uniform and free flowering.

Sowing Instructions

Sowing time: March to April.

Sow at 20-30C (68-86F) on the surface of a good free draining, damp seed compost. Do not cover seed. Place in a propagator or seal container inside a polythene bag until after germination which usually takes 7-21 days.

Do not exclude light at any stage, as this helps germination.

Growing Instructions

Transplant seedlings when large enough to handle into trays or
7.5cm (3in) pots. Grow on in cooler, well lit conditions for
10-15 days before planting out after all risk of frost, 30cm
(12in) apart.

Neutral

On Aug 25, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

I was disappointed in this plant. It's pretty but does not come close to the description or the picture of it. The color or bloom size are not like on the seed package. It does stand out in the flower beds right now and the butterflies really seem to like it.