Single-flowered Dahlia
Dahlia 'Roxy'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dahlia (DAHL-ya) (Info)
Cultivar: Roxy
Hybridized by Lorenzen
Registered or introduced: 1964
Synonym:Dahlia variabilis
» View all varieties of Dahlias

Section:

Mignon

Flower Size:

Miniature - up to 4 inches (100 mm) diameter

Bloom Color:

Red, Dark Red

Pruning:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Bronze-Green

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pinellas Park, Florida

Ewing, Kentucky

Pitman, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 31, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

In warmer climates you maybe able to leave the tubers in the ground with heavy mulch. But for me in Zone 6 I have to dig the tubers before first frost.Clean and let dry good.Pack in dry peat and store in cool dry place.