Hairy Indian Mallow
Abutilon grandifolium

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: grandifolium (gran-dih-FOH-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Sida grandifolium
Synonym:Abutilon tortuosum
Synonym:Abutilon molle
Synonym:Sida mollis
Synonym:Abutilon kauaiense

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Smiths, Alabama

Mesa, Arizona

Baywood-los Osos, California

Navarre, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 13, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Additional common names are mao (Hawaiian) and punehu ((Tuhuata - Tuhuata Island). It is considered a widespread weed that has been naturalized throughout the Hawaiian Islands (only location in U.S.) where it is considered to be invasive. This plant has naturalized in other areas as well. Its native distribution is South America and Africa. Long simple hairs, rather than stellate hairs on the stem distinguishes it from Abutilon theophrasti. It is sometimes cultivated as an ornamental or for its fiber.

Do not confuse with Abutilon grandiflorum which is native to Africa and appears to not be considered invasive.

Neutral

On Aug 26, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is not native to the U.S.