Dwarf Snapdragon, Fairy Snapdragon, Malling Toadflax
Chaenorhinum origanifolium 'Summer Skies'

Family: Plantaginaceae
Genus: Chaenorhinum (kee-nor-RYE-num) (Info)
Species: origanifolium (or-ig-an-if-OH-lee-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Summer Skies
Synonym:Chaenorrhinum origanifolium
Synonym:Linaria origanifolia

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Auburn, Alabama

Mount Laurel, New Jersey

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Campobello, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 27, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Wonderful plant for hanging baskets and also as a groundcover. Since purchase in early April, it has bloomed non-stop, still in full bloom (in late August). Heat and humidity have not fazed it at all. Marketed as a hardy perennial.