Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Barrel Cactus
Ferocactus townsendianus

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: townsendianus (town-sen-dee-AH-nus) (Info)

Synonym:Ferocactus peninsulae var. townsendianus

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

View this plant in a garden

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Red
Orange
Pale Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Late Summer/Early Fall
Mid Fall

Foliage:
Unknown - Tell us

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Ferocactus townsendianus by palmbob

By arsenic
Thumbnail #2 of Ferocactus townsendianus by arsenic

By albleroy
Thumbnail #3 of Ferocactus townsendianus by albleroy

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Ferocactus townsendianus by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #5 of Ferocactus townsendianus by palmbob

By terrora
Thumbnail #6 of Ferocactus townsendianus by terrora

By DMersh
Thumbnail #7 of Ferocactus townsendianus by DMersh

There are a total of 10 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

No positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Xenomorf On Apr 19, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The flowers are shaped like a funnel, Yellow to Orange to Red with red midviens at the base.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hesperia, California
San Marino, California
Vacaville, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America