Whipcord Cobra Lily, Cobra Lily
Arisaema tortuosum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arisaema (air-uh-SEE-muh) (Info)
Species: tortuosum (tor-tew-OH-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Arisaema helleborifolium

Category:

Bulbs

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Artondale, Washington

Bellevue, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 29, 2002, Baa wrote:

A tuberous Arisaema from the Himalayas.

Has 2 to 3 pedate, mid to deep green, deeply lobed leaves. Bears tall spathes with a hood, inside the spathe is a long, curving, green or purple spadix which protrudes conspicuously from the spathe.

Flowers March-June

Needs a constantly moist but well-drained, neutral to acid soil in partial shade and a cool spot.

It's not hardy and will need frost protection such as a cool greenhouse or deep mulch in areas where the climate is milder nor will it cope with too much heat in summer.

Despite it being quite fussy as to it's growing situation, it's not too difficult to germinate and grow on. I germinated 95% of the seed I had 18 months ago on damp cotton wool in the kitchen. They h... read more