Green Velvet Alocasia 'Frydek'

Alocasia micholitziana

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: micholitziana (mik-oh-lit-zee-AY-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Frydek
Additional cultivar information:(aka Green Velvet)
Synonym:Alocasia frydek


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Mirage, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Siloam Springs, Arkansas

Miami, Florida

Lawrenceville, Georgia

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Myrtle Beach, South Carolina

Summerville, South Carolina

Houston, Texas

Los Fresnos, Texas

Oakley, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 27, 2012, Emilio40 from June Park, FL wrote:

I have two frydek specimens in 6 1/2 inch Pots. Both are meristem cultured.
I transplanted them as soon as I received them at 12 inches high with 4 leaves each. Both have grown two leaves each in a period of two weeks. I have them outside under a robellini palm in the pool enclosure they are watered 3 times a week by a small spritzer spray head and seem to be doing just fine. Seems that the mail order plant business is very professional ! Ooops forgot to mention I live in Florida in Melbourne on the Atlantic coast, inland, not beachside, easy growing.
Nice weather for Alocasia, Colocasia and Caladiums.
Heat & water, heat & water, heat and water and they grow like crazy.
I also Have Pink china, Mojito and Nancy's revenge as well as
Xanthosoma sagitifolium... read more


On Aug 1, 2010, stevesivek from Seabrook, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

FYI: the pronunciation of the hybrid name is FREE-deck.


On Aug 29, 2006, ceejaytown from The Woodlands, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant makes a striking addition to the shade garden. It is root hardy here, but slow to return, so I have mine planted in a pot, and take it inside in the winter to give it a head start in the spring.


On Apr 28, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Commonly found Alocasia thought to be a hybrid of A. amazonica x A.micholitziana.


On Aug 31, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Has velvety green leaves with silvery-white veins.Likes high light but will do well in the shade.