Bloody Mary, Bloody William, Dusty Miller, Lychnis, Mullein Pinks, Rose Campion
Silene coronaria 'Angel's Blush'

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Silene (sy-LEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coronaria (kor-oh-NAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Angel's Blush
Synonym:Agrostemma coronaria
Synonym:Lychnis coronaria

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prattville, Alabama

Alameda, California

Belmont, California

Citrus Heights, California

Davenport, Iowa

Brookeville, Maryland

Woburn, Massachusetts

Marietta, Mississippi

Mathiston, Mississippi

Wallkill, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Richmond, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 6, 2008, Susan_C from Alameda, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

An easy care long-bloomer with beautiful flowers and foliage. Mine is growing in part sun and evenly moist good soil. It is eversilver in this climate, so adds interest to the border even in the winter. Super easy to start from seed.

Positive

On May 26, 2005, sterhill from Atlanta, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Atlanta - I planted two rose campions - about quart size pots, see this year's photo - a year ago and they are huge! I will need to divide and replant this fall. My magenta campions are not so thick. Full sun in Atlanta bleaches the flowers (of the rose variety) out to more white than pink. Very pretty flower, blooms a long time and the foliage is a nice contrasting color when not in bloom.

If you don't divide campions, they will rot and die. At least this is true for mine! Also, when they finish blooming, you can cut the flower stalk back and take pieces of it - cut a couple of inches below each leaf pair (on the stalk) and just stick it directly the ground for more plants. Each stalk will give you 3 or 4 cuttings, but you want the stiffer pieces.

Added July ... read more

Positive

On May 24, 2005, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is a beautiful, easy plant. It grows tucked next to the walkway getting pretty good, but not complete sun.

It always stays perky and happy despite how much or how little water it gets. It also forms a nice sized clump.

It stayed evergreen in my zone 7b. The leaves have a dusky, silvery tone and are fuzzy to the touch.

Mine is a second year plant but I haven't had any flowers yet. Will post more when that happens.

Positive

On Nov 9, 2002, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

This is an easy plant and very tolerent of poor soils. It seems to thrive in my hot, sun-baked clay out front. The larger plants die out but the seedlings are so abundant there's always plenty to take their place.

The amount of "blush" on the blooms can vary. In hot dry weather it's very pale to completely white. Under ideal conditions the pink is darker and will fade as the bloom ages.