Variegated Japanese Angelica Tree 'Variegata'

Aralia elata

Family: Araliaceae
Genus: Aralia (uh-RAY-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: elata (el-AH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Aralia Hercules Club
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage





Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Machesney Park, Illinois

Rockford, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Louisville, Kentucky

Warren, Oregon

Washington, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Alexandria, Virginia

Vancouver, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This aggressive species from east Asia has escaped to wild areas from Philadelphia to New York and Long Island. The Pennsylvania DNR, the National Park Service, and the US Forest Service have all been concerned about it invading natural areas. Birds eat the fruit and distribute the seeds widely in the landscape.

It is frequently (and understandably) confused with the closely related but less aggressive native Hercules' walking club, Aralia spinosa. If you want to distinguish them, check out There may be hybrid forms.


On Jul 15, 2013, SuburbanNinja80 from Plainfield, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

I should of Guess the Japanese Has a Devils walking stick as well. what is funny its the same Speces as our own Devils walking stick. Which I seen them all also.


On Jan 22, 2012, spadyx from Milwaukee, WI wrote:

One of my most spectacular plants. I am going to try to do some bud grafting on the unvariegated shoots that comes up from below the graft.


On Jul 2, 2010, cambrid105 from Newton, NJ wrote:

The note on dividing the rootball is not correct. The variegation will not be retained from propagules taken from below the graft.


On Mar 17, 2008, hibiscusgalore from Mooreland, OK wrote:

Hi to all I am new to this site , but really like it.
I have been looking for this tree, I done a google search
and found out some states are trying to ban it. It is said to
be very invasive in some areas.
I want one really bad. I am in Western Oklahoma and it would not be invasive here. Not a lot of trees unless you plant them.
Eastern Red Cedar is invasive here. The state is trying to get rid of them.


On Oct 1, 2002, WAYNEB wrote:

I recently saw a beautiful specimen about 8 feet tall in full bloom at Longwood Gardens in Pennsylvania. It's a very unusual and striking plant in or out of bloom. I'm determined to own one but it is hard to find, apparently because it does not propagate easily in commercial quantities.