Fivestamen Tamarisk, Salt Cedar

Tamarix chinensis

Family: Tamaricaceae
Genus: Tamarix (TAM-uh-riks) (Info)
Species: chinensis (chi-NEN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Tamarix elegans
Synonym:Tamarix juniperina

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cameron, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Pueblo, Colorado

Alice, Texas

Brownsville, Texas

South Jordan, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
3
neutrals
4
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 14, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Eight western states have declared this a noxious weed or invasive species.

According to BONAP, it has naturalized in 32 states (including MT and ND) and is invasive in 14. http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Tamarix chinensis.png

DNA evidence supports the contention that Tamarix plants naturalized in N. America are largely hybrids. Four species are involved, of which T. chinensis is one. http://www.pnas.org/content/99/17/11256.full

Positive

On Jun 29, 2010, alfu from Gainesville, FL wrote:

I get tired of seeing people parrot the same tired superstitions.

There is no other tree that can reclaim the eroded canyons of the American southwest like the Tamarisk. I have done extensive canyon scrambling in California, New Mexico and Arizona, and have seen Tamarisk populations arrest the flow of other organics such as tree trunks and other debris to build soil and habitat for insects and fungi in arroyos, and provide shade, where other native plants are simply blasted to bits by the cascade of water and boulders that crash down during flash floods.

Tamarisks do not 'consume' up to 200 gallons of water a day; what they do with that water is put it up into the atmosphere. While this does deplete the immediately-surrounding water table, it ultimately adds... read more

Neutral

On Oct 10, 2009, whyteboy_9 from Pueblo, CO (Zone 6a) wrote:

All species of Tamarisk are invasive in most of the Western US, especially arid and semi-arid regions. The plants is also slated for eradication in the Arkansas and Purgatory watersheds of Pueblo, Fremont, Huerfano, Bent, Otero, Prowers, Baca, and Las Animas counties in Southeastern Colorado and is extremely invasive in the area along with Russian Olive.
I listed my experience as neutral because I grew up loving the beauty of both of these trees and the landscape I have alway loved will never be the same when the beautiful silvers, pinks, and soft greens of the riprarian areas cease to exist.Yet I know its for the best.

Negative

On Dec 27, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Fivestamen Tamarisk, Salt Cedar Tamarix chinensis is naturalized in Texas and other States and is considered an invasive noxious plant in Texas.

Negative

On Feb 7, 2006, DanaDW from Pahrump, NV (Zone 8b) wrote:

Noxious weed in Nevada. Increases soil salinity, depletes groundwater resources, spreads rampantly and displaces other species. A single salt cedar can use up to 200 gallons of water per day.

After weighing the cost vs benifits I rented a backhoe and removed all on the property.

Negative

On Mar 2, 2005, PCMentor from Twentynine Palms, CA wrote:

This nice shady and screening tree a little like a Weeping Willow (two trunks actually) has destroyed my septic system. I have heard it can root a hundred yards for water.

Negative

On Nov 25, 2004, caron from Woodland Park, CO (Zone 4b) wrote:

Colorado Class B Noxious Weed. Mandatory eradication in Jackson, Montrose and San Miguel counties as well as all counties in the San Luis Valley watershed.

Neutral

On Jul 6, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

AKA, Salt Cedar

BACK TO TOP