We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Showy Stonecrop 'Brilliant'

Hylotelephium spectabile

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hylotelephium (hy-loh-te-LEE-fee-um) (Info)
Species: spectabile (speck-TAB-ih-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: Brilliant
Synonym:Sedum spectabile



Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Oak View, California

Bear, Delaware

Griffin, Georgia

Washington, Illinois

Williamsville, Illinois

Atalissa, Iowa

Mechanicsville, Maryland

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Kearney, Nebraska

Greenville, New Hampshire

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Taylorsville, North Carolina

Clyde, Ohio

Maumee, Ohio

Enid, Oklahoma

Albion, Pennsylvania

Trafford, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Pocahontas, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Gilmer, Texas

Arlington, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Olympia, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 28, 2012, Gabrielle from (Zone 5a) wrote:

A nice Sedum, I prefer this one to 'Autumn Joy.' Stands up well and has nice colored blooms, even after the fade. Great winter interest. Blooms September - October in my garden.


On Jan 18, 2009, ladygardener1 from Near Lake Erie, NW, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

In Spring when plant reaches around 8 inches tall, trim it back by half. This will produce more but smaller flowers. The advantage of this is the plant is fuller and will flop open less.
And as others have said, root the cuttings for more plants.
I usually give the rooted cuttings away.


On Apr 25, 2008, outdoorlover from Enid, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

To have more of this plant, just break off a branch and stick it in the ground somewhere else and keep it watered. It doesn't require much else. Many seasons of interest with this plant.


On Mar 25, 2006, judycooksey from Pocahontas, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

Brilliant is one of the taller growing sedums, mature height is 15 - 18 with a spread of approximately 18. Extremely low maintenance plant, which is dormant in winter, but nice fleshy green leaves arranged in whorled patterns begin in February, if planted in full sun. Blooms deep pink, starting in July and will continue to bloom until a hard freeze, in zone 7.


On Aug 13, 2004, donp17 from Arlington, VA wrote:

Great plant. Can even grow (but not thrive) in fairly deep shade, clay soil, and little water. Probably likes sun best. Easy to increase from cuttings.