Showy Stonecrop
Sedum spectabile 'Stardust'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Species: spectabile (speck-TAB-ih-lee) (Info)
Cultivar: Stardust
Synonym:Hylotelephium

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Succulent

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Niceville, Florida

Williamsville, Illinois

Salem, Massachusetts

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Croton On Hudson, New York

Greenville, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

West Chester, Ohio

Canby, Oregon

Whitehall, Pennsylvania

Rockwood, Tennessee

Olympia, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 27, 2011, zenmom from Salem, MA wrote:

I've loved this plant ever since I saw it in bloom on a garden tour in Boulder, Colorado. I ordered my first one from a sort of "cut-rate" nursery; I got a *very* small bit of plant, and when it bloomed it was a cream color rather than white. My second one is much more like the one I originally saw--a lovely sparkling white. In my garden in Salem, MA it gets very leggy. If you have plenty of moisture, you will prob want to cut it back hard partway into it's growing season to get a more compact plant. Maybe pinch it back twice, in fact (although I haven't tried that yet). I'm guessing that if it's growing in arid conditions, it probably won't need as much pinching back.