PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Showy Stonecrop
Sedum 'Bertram Anderson'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sedum (SEE-dum) (Info)
Cultivar: Bertram Anderson
Additional cultivar information:(aka E B Anderson)
Synonym:Hylotelephium
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Elk Grove, California

Parker, Colorado

Iowa City, Iowa

Salem, Massachusetts

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Kasota, Minnesota

Clyde, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Pocahontas, Tennessee

Bellevue, Washington

Kalama, Washington

Moxee, Washington

Casper, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 1, 2008, Sonshine445 from London, Ontario
Canada wrote:

This plant is a real knockout. Right now in Zone 6, it's in full bloom - the blooms are dark rose/burgandy, against some Rheingold Cedars which are yellow/orange tipped. The contrast is wonderful. It roots from cuttings within 2 weeks. The poorer the soil, the more burgundy the foliage becomes. Also tough as nails.

Neutral

On Aug 4, 2007, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS), 1993 Award of Garden Merit. Reconfirmed in 2006.