Citron Daylily
Hemerocallis citrina

Family: Hemerocallidaceae (hem-er-oh-kal-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hemerocallis (hem-er-oh-KAL-iss) (Info)
Species: citrina (sit-REE-nuh) (Info)
Hybridized by Baroni
Registered or introduced: 1897
Synonym:Hemerocallis citrina var. vespertina
Synonym:Hemerocallis vespertina
Synonym:Hemerocallis thunbergii
» View all varieties of Daylilies

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Bloom Time:

Midseason (M)

Flower Size:

Large (more than 4.5" diameter)

Blooming Habit:

Nocturnal (noc.)

Flower Type:

Single

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Color Patterns:

Self

Flower Fragrance:

Very Fragrant

Foliage Habit:

Dormant (dor.)

Ploidy:

Diploid

Awards (if applicable):

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Miccosukee Cpo, Florida

Brownstown, Indiana

Barbourville, Kentucky

Medway, Massachusetts

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Fulton, Missouri

Polson, Montana

Durham, North Carolina

Tulsa, Oklahoma

Christiana, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 18, 2010, mlaihome from Saratoga, CA wrote:

H Citrina: I am told this has been used as one of the food stables in China and has medicinal use as well. Long re-blooming plant, hardy. Slighly fragant, don't need much water and still can survive, can grow on slope and good for xeriscape. Propagation by division of roots. Shrubs 24-30 inches tall.
The Chinese gathers the flower buds (about 6 to 7 inches long, pale greenish yellow), and use for cooking in fresh form, or dry (dehydration) for soup and steam with or stir-fly with pork/chicken/fish etc.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2008, PrimroseSue from Medway, MA (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a wonderful Hem. that I planted beside my steps going up to my garden shed - so I can smell its wonderful fragrance when I pass by it! Mine doesn't stay in bloom as long as I'd like, but it's a keeper!

Positive

On Aug 30, 2002, FL_Gator from Dunnellon, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This species has done very well for me in Zone 8b Florida. It is a hard Dormant, and is late to break dormancy, but then grows fast and blooms heavily. The foliage has a blue tint to it, which is an another plus.
The flowers open in the evening, and close the middle of the next morning. They are extremely fragrant. I have seen Hummingbirds visit the blooms.