Virginia Threeseed Mercury, Rhomboid Copperleaf, Diamond Three-Seeded Mercury
Acalypha rhomboidea

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acalypha (ak-uh-LY-fuh) (Info)
Species: rhomboidea (rom-BOY-dee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Acalypha virginica var. rhomboidea

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Decatur, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Jenkintown, Pennsylvania

Memphis, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 5, 2014, cazort from Jenkintown, PA wrote:

This plant is pretty ubiquitous where I live, southeast PA. It is easy to grow. It can tolerate some shade, but seems to prefer exposed areas. Self-seeds readily, often I find it growing out of cracks in stone or brick walls. There are no showy flowers, but I find the shape of the plant attractive.

I definitely like this plant. It is native, and supports native insects, which help keep the plant in check (if I look closely, there are always bites taken out of the leaves). It seems to compete successfully against a variety of non-native invasive weeds. It may be considered a weed, but I am fond of this plant and generally leave it in my garden where it comes up, unless it is specifically shading out a plant that I am trying to grow.

Negative

On Aug 14, 2009, HelloMissMary from Memphis, TN wrote:

It is springing up in my flower beds as well as in my lawn. Such a pest.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Acalypha rhomboidea is Native to Texas and other States.

Neutral

On Aug 31, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Kind of considered a weed. Grows all over Missouri - in open woods, moist soils, gravel bars, waste ground, roadsides, railroads.