Upright Elephant Ear, Giant Taro, Wild Taro
Alocasia macrorrhizos 'New Guinea Gold'

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alocasia (a-loh-KAY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: macrorrhizos (mak-roh-RY-zos) (Info)
Cultivar: New Guinea Gold
Synonym:Alocasia macrorrhiza
Synonym:Arum indicum
Synonym:Colocasia indica

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Valley, California

Palm Springs, California

San Diego, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Homestead, Florida

Lake Charles, Louisiana

Mccomb, Mississippi

Cincinnati, Ohio

Moncks Corner, South Carolina

Red Oak, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This plant has glossy green leaves that are speckeld with gold .The gold speckles don't appear on the plant until after a few months growth. Likes bright light,but not direct sun.Keep moist but not waterlogged.