Euphorbia

Euphorbia decaryi

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: decaryi (de-KAR-yee) (Info)
Synonym:Euphorbia decaryi var. decaryi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Anderson, California

Hayward, California

Los Angeles, California

Riverside, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Tulare, California

Naples, Florida

Orange Park, Florida

Orlando, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 8, 2017, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

For many years I've had it on a hot sunny windowsill. I put it out- in the same original 3" pot it came in, out for the summer. Then left it. Its done fine in the winters rain and cold of the bay area's z10a climate.
This year I will pot it up for the first time.

Neutral

On Dec 24, 2013, marlaandjohn from Anderson, CA wrote:

I live in Anderson California and I had blooms end of May most of June. It experienced low temperatures in the teens and I may have lost it. I brought it in to the house, we will see.

Neutral

On Jan 4, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant is listed as a zone 11, yet in zone 9b it has survived outdoors in the ground in my garden for 4-5 years, surviving numerous frosts with minimal damage, so I think that 11 zone is WAY OFF. I am not saying 9b is a great zone for it... maybe 10a or higher would be ideal. It doesn't seem to love being blasted by the sun in the summer and looks a bit blanched at times, but so far the winters have been nice to it. It is a bizzare Euphorbia for sure and has some really unusual thick, wrinkled leaves. So far mine hasn't flowered well, so perhaps this is a zone problems. This is a Madagascar native.

BACK TO TOP