Small Cranberry, European Cranberry, Bog Cranberry
Vaccinium oxycoccos

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: oxycoccos (ok-see-KOK-kohs) (Info)
Synonym:Oxycoccus oxycoccos
Synonym:Oxycoccus microcarpos
Synonym:Oxycoccus palustris
Synonym:Vaccinium microcarpum
Synonym:Vaccinium hagerupii

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Groundcovers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Nome, Alaska

Petersville, Alaska

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 31, 2004, tagati from Beiseker
Canada wrote:

Collecting cranberries. Best to find a high mound of moss that has good sun exposure. Labrador tea, blueberries and pigeon berries(dogwood) are good indicators as to where to find bog cranberries. Berries are red on one side and white underneath. Berries lie right on the moss and later in the season are deep red all around. They only grow where there is moss.