Crested Golden Rat Tail
Cleistocactus winteri f. cristate 'Crest'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cleistocactus (Kly-stoh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: winteri f. cristate
Cultivar: Crest
Synonym:Hildewinteria aureispina f. cristate
Synonym:Cleistocactus aureispinus f. cristate
Synonym:Borzicactus aureispinus
Synonym:Loxanthocereus aureispinus f. cristate
Synonym:Winteria aureispina f. cristate

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Monterey, Tennessee

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 18, 2003, miseryschild from Monterey, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Mine is still a baby, but growing great. A friend got hers the same time I got mine. Watch out for to moist conditions; my friend's rotted at the bottom of the fan. We cut away the affected area, cut off all water until the cuts had dried and calloused. It's doing great now.

It is also called Sulcorebutia frankiana var. aureispina cristata according to a Cactus site I visited yesterday.