Crown of Thorns, Christ Plant, Siamese Lucky Plant
Euphorbia milii 'Thai Hybrid'

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: milii (MIL-ee-eye) (Info)
Cultivar: Thai Hybrid
Synonym:Euphorbia splendens var. milii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anniston, Alabama

Brea, California

Fort Jones, California

Spring Valley, California

Yreka, California

Fort Pierce, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Venice, Florida

Whiting, New Jersey

Zanesville, Ohio

San Juan, Puerto Rico

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 8, 2013, astilbe2 from Monroe, LA wrote:

I have had this plant growing now for three years. I bring it in for the winter, and it always scares me when it drops most of its leaves. Then spring comes, I move it outside and it returns to all its glory.

Positive

On Oct 12, 2004, bayshoregarden from North Fort Myers, FL wrote:

Hybrid Thai is beautiful when flowering but after storms this year it has lost leaves. It was planted last Sept. 2003. Very little care other than watering. It seems to be getting leaves but if it continues like that will it be flowering again. I hope. It was beautiful after planting. Hope you will be able to advise me. Thanks.

Positive

On Oct 16, 2003, keep from Saint Petersburg, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

WAS GIVEN A PLANT FROM A FRIEND,I TAKE CUTTINGS OFF MOTHER PLANT.THEY PROGRATE VERY EASILY.IPUT ROOT TONE ON THE CUTTING ALSO WHERE I CUT OFF THE CUTTING OFF MOTHER PLANT,NOW HAVE OVER 20 PLANT ALL COLORS TO MY COLLECTION , KEEP.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2003, Jae from Yreka, CA wrote:

This plant has been very interesting to grow. I have one red plant with small red flowers and small (3/4-inch) leaves. The tag said it was a milli but all my other milli's have much larger leaves. As for propegation, I put the discarded flowers and dead leaves in the pot around the plant for mulch. For the last 3 years, I have had 3-4 baby "volunteers" come up in January or Febuary. They grow about 3-4 inches a year and none, so far, have bloomed. I am hoping that the pink and cream colored plants will also send up volunteers this winter.

Positive

On Aug 25, 2003, Azalea from Jonesboro, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I think this is an iteresting plant - thorny stems have a white sticky juice. The plant I am showing is about 6 years old and very slow growing. I rooted it from a 3" cutting.