Broad-leaf Yucca, Banana Yucca, Banana Yucca, Fleshy-Fruited Yucca, Datil Yucca

Yucca baccata

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: baccata (BAK-ah-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Yucca baccata var. baccata
Synonym:Yucca vespertina


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Cave Creek, Arizona

Clarkdale, Arizona

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Marble Canyon, Arizona

North Rim, Arizona

Peridot, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Prescott Valley, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Sedona, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Boulder, Colorado

Denver, Colorado

Pueblo, Colorado

Boise, Idaho

Meridian, Idaho

Indianapolis, Indiana

East Brunswick, New Jersey

Sicklerville, New Jersey

Seaford, New York

Syracuse, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Chambersburg, Pennsylvania

Andrews, Texas

Lindon, Utah

Magna, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 28, 2010, SleepyFox from Prescott, AZ (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grows native here in the high elevation reaches of central Arizona, it's a fairly common plant on the floors of the pinyon-juniper woodlands that span much of my area, up into the Ponderosa Pine forests. They seem to have an amazing tolerance to the brutal summers in phoenix, all the way up to the lower reaches of Mt. Elden in flagstaff where the winters are extremely long and snowy. Of the few that grow on my property, they need no upkeep and are doing just fine in a region where we get less than 20 inches of rain a year, while their beautiful spring blooms add a nice touch of color to a xeriscaped yard, and bear an edible fruit as well (Although, I have not tried harvesting them.)


On Jan 30, 2006, treeguy15 from trenton
Canada wrote:

I see them everywere 5b zone they always survived every winter even if it was -16F mine has no winter damage and if flowers and grows fruit.


On Jan 31, 2005, melody from Benton, KY (Zone 7a) wrote:

A showy plant with a beautiful stalk of flowers that rural Mexicans relish as a favorite wild food. So many of these flowers are searched for and harvested, it's difficult to find mature seed pods in the wild.

The fruits are also edible and they taste somewhat like a sweet potato when baked.

It is found in rocky desert soils, grasslands and open woods from Southern CA eastward through southern NV and UT, southwestern CO, western TX and south into northern Mexico.