Adam's Needle, Spoonleaf Yucca, Needle Palm, Devil's Shoestring 'Bright Edge'

Yucca filamentosa

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Yucca (YUK-uh) (Info)
Species: filamentosa (fil-uh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Cultivar: Bright Edge
Synonym:Yucca concava
Synonym:Yucca filamentosa subsp. concava
Synonym:Yucca smalliana
Synonym:Yucca flaccida


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tuscaloosa, Alabama (2 reports)

Woodland, Alabama

Chandler, Arizona

Prescott, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Pittsburg, California

Reseda, California

Denver, Colorado

Pueblo, Colorado

Voluntown, Connecticut

Brooker, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Milledgeville, Georgia

Rockford, Illinois

Parsons, Kansas

Mandeville, Louisiana

Cockeysville, Maryland

Lakeville, Minnesota

Jefferson City, Missouri

Fishkill, New York

Ithaca, New York

Rochester, New York

Durham, North Carolina

Bucyrus, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Tenmile, Oregon

Murrells Inlet, South Carolina

Saluda, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Belton, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Pipe Creek, Texas

Lindon, Utah

Kalama, Washington

Muscoda, Wisconsin

Tomah, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 23, 2012, lseddins from Atlanta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

My yucca (common) transplanted to Atlanta from my parents' home in Panama City Beach is having its first flower. (Picture uploaded.) Questions: Should I cut the flower stalk to bring inside to enjoy, or will it last longer if I leave it outside? Is there any greater benefit to the future of the plant depending on my decision? For example, is it any more or less likely to bloom next year if I bring in the flower stalk this year? Thanks.


On Aug 31, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Creamy lemon margins on this variety. Flower buds are pale yellow, open cream and then turn pure white. Plant stays low, just over 15" tall, with a flower stalk about 15" higher. Carefree plant for areas with good drainage and full sun.