Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Orchid, Cattlianthe Jewel Box

Cattlianthe

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cattlianthe
Grex name:Jewel Box
Additional cultivar information:(Gur. aurantiaca x C. Anzac (1921))
Hybridized by Stewart Inc.
Registered or introduced: 1962
Synonym:Sophrolaeliocattleya Jewel Box
Synonym:Guarisophleya Jewel Box

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Norman, Oklahoma

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 26, 2016, Jefficus from Norman, OK wrote:

This is an old classic cross and is one of my all time favorite Cattleya hybrids. It is moderately sized and blooms heavily and reliably every spring. It apparently has a reputation for being in bloom on Valentine's Day, but mine doesn't bloom until much later (late March) each year, although it may bloom earlier in other locations. I've read that it can even bloom twice a year, but I've never found that to be the case.

It is a vigorous grower, and even small plants can have multiple leads, with 3 to 5 flowers on each spike. On plants with multiple leads (which is most of them), the buds tend to mature on all the spikes at about the same time, so it blooms en masse, and a plant in a six inch pot can easily have 20 blooms, or even more, all open at once.

The t... read more

Neutral

On Apr 23, 2005, huiray from Indianapolis, IN wrote:

AM/AOS = Award of Merit/American Orchid Society

BACK TO TOP