Purple Amaranth, Red Amaranth, Prince's Feather, Mexican Grain Amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus 'Hot Biscuits'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: cruentus (kroo-EN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Hot Biscuits
Synonym:Amaranthus paniculatus

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Millersville, Maryland

Hooper, Nebraska

Garber, Oklahoma

Soddy Daisy, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 13, 2009, giantgardener from Providence, RI wrote:

Would anyone know what color seed "Hot Biscuits" has, black or white? The one tiny but important detail catalogues leave off.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2007, sallyg from Anne Arundel,, MD (Zone 7b) wrote:

had one in the garden 2006. it got about 8 feet tall. yes it was cucumber beetle candy, never could control them.

Positive

On Dec 1, 2006, Shirley1md from Ellicott City, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

It won a Fleuro Select Quality Award in 1997.

Also, it dries well if harvested just before peak color.

Positive

On Aug 31, 2002, tiG from Newnan, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Wish I'd sown in the ground, I had it in a container. Nice but probably needed bigger container. Thirsty plant. Cucumber beetles love it, spray early and often. But worth it.