Gardenia, Cape Jasmine, Gandharaj
Gardenia jasminoides 'Daisy'

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Gardenia (gar-DEEN-ya) (Info)
Species: jasminoides (jaz-min-OY-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Daisy
Synonym:Gardenia angusta
Synonym:Gardenia augusta
Synonym:Gardenia florida
Synonym:Gardenia grandiflora

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Foley, Alabama

New Market, Alabama

Costa Mesa, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Palm Coast, Florida

Titusville, Florida

Barnesville, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Harlem, Georgia

Jonesboro, Georgia

Villa Rica, Georgia

Sulphur, Louisiana

Tylertown, Mississippi

Castle Hayne, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Winston Salem, North Carolina

Sumter, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 30, 2006, stressbaby from Fulton, MO wrote:

Container plant, overwintered in the GH in my zone. Prone to mealies in the GH, but they can be controlled. Fertilized with Miracid and iron occasionally. Blooms very fragrant but can look dirty.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2004, rberreth wrote:

Does well with proper prunning, however soil PH is critical. Liquid Iron supplaments are a quick remedy for yellowing, but a more drastic adjustment such as resoiling is the long term fix.

Positive

On Sep 1, 2002, Azalea from Jonesboro, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Small fragent single blooms of 2-3". Attractive shrub up to 24". Evergreen and blooms sporadically from spring to late summer.