Japanese Morning Glory
Ipomoea nil

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: nil (nil) (Info)
Synonym:Convolvulus hederaceus
Synonym:Convolvulus nil
Synonym:Ipomoea hederacea
Synonym:Pharbitis nil

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Variegated

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Keystone Heights, Florida

Baker, Louisiana

Monroe, Louisiana

Akron, Ohio

Scio, Oregon

Oakhurst, Texas

Plano, Texas

Shepherd, Texas

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 26, 2007, mcoulton from Akron, OH wrote:

i am not sure of the variety my flowers are, any ideas

Positive

On Aug 18, 2006, QueenB from Shepherd, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

This particular species comes naturally in a wide variety of patterns, colors, and both flower and leaf types. It's very partial to hot, humid areas with a moderate amount of rainfall. It's not uncommon for this vine to grow several feet in length and make copious amounts of seeds.

The "Japanese" types tend to be more delicate, having a sensitivity to high temperatures and full sun. Most are variegated, and the leaves will sometimes burn. Typically the vines will fail to thrive and set pods. These kinds do best in partially shaded areas. Some dwarf varieties do well in hanging baskets or containers since they don't climb, but sprawl.

Neutral

On Sep 2, 2002, Crimson from Clarksville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

Not a climber... a sprawler, good for hanging baskets. Foliage has to be trimed or many of the flowers will never be seen. Common MG size flowers with white rim.