Summer Poinsettia, Joseph's Coat, Tampala, Chinese Spinach, Vegetable Amaranth, Een Choy
Amaranthus tricolor 'Early Splendor'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: tricolor (TRY-kull-lur) (Info)
Cultivar: Early Splendor
Synonym:Amaranthus gangeticus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Burgundy

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Hot Springs National Park, Arkansas

Aurora, Colorado

Daytona Beach, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Valdosta, Georgia

Davenport, Iowa

West Des Moines, Iowa

Haverhill, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Clifton, New Jersey

Little Falls, New Jersey

Lindenhurst, New York

North Olmsted, Ohio

Elizabethton, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas (3 reports)

Terrell, Texas

Salt Lake City, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 4, 2005, miltboyd from Haverhill, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

A neighbor grows this most years with success; he gave me some leftover seeds from previous year, but they didn't germinate, perhaps because of age.
He grows them in full sun, in typical New England soil which tends to be slightly acid, with regular watering; they make a nice back for a border, or foundation planting.
Striking plant, very unusual look.

Neutral

On May 29, 2004, beverlyf from Weimar, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have just found one of these plants and have planted in my full sun bed. I did grow them when I lived in Houston, TX. Hope they will grow as well here.