Ginger
Asarum splendens

Family: Aristolochiaceae
Genus: Asarum (as-AIR-um) (Info)
Species: splendens (SPLEN-denz) (Info)
Synonym:Hexastylis splendens
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Groundcovers

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Mottled

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ijamsville, Maryland

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Cedar Springs, Michigan

Saint Louis, Missouri

Brooklyn, New York

New Hyde Park, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Tennessee

Hood, Virginia

Springfield, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 2, 2010, akcrafter from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

Ansarum splendens is a lovely shade garden plant. Its strongly marked leaves with a silvery shading on a very dark background catches the eye. I have some planted in light shade and other plants in dark shade and both seem happy and healthy. I am on year three with these plants and they come back reliably. Mine are in well drained, moderately rich soil and get watered a couple of times a week when it is hot and dry. They live adjacent to yellow corydalis, yarrow, solomon's seal and astilbe in a fern garden. So far I have seen no pest or disease issues. While not fast growers mine seem to be growing a bit each year. It is always a pleasure to find a smallish shade garden plant that lays close to the ground and has presence.

Positive

On May 4, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

To clear any possible confusion:
This is an ornamental, or wild ginger. It is now classed as Hexastylis splendens because it is an evergreen plant, and spreads by runners to form a groundcover.
Edible ginger is Zingiber officinale.