Carrot
Daucus carota 'Little Finger'

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Daucus (DO-kus) (Info)
Species: carota (kar-OH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Little Finger
Synonym:Daucus carota var. sativus
» View all varieties of Carrots

Category:

Biennials

Vegetables

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glendale, Arizona

American Canyon, California

Capistrano Beach, California

Clovis, California

San Clemente, California

Santa Clara, California

Hazlehurst, Georgia

Jacksonville, Illinois

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

Cascade, Virginia

Dayton, Washington

Spokane, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2005, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A small 60 day cultivar.

Positive

On Jan 5, 2005, Lettuceman from Dayton, WA wrote:

I began growing this prolific variety primarily for our own home use. They were so tasty that I introduced them into my market gardens and they have been a staple from Spring through the Fall for many years. They don't mind a little crowding, so you can grow a lot of carrots in a relatively small space.

Positive

On Oct 21, 2004, trifunov from Brandon, MS (Zone 8a) wrote:

Can be grown as a fall or spring crop. 50-65 days to harvest. I also had a very high germination rate.

Positive

On Sep 2, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This variety grows very well, especially in heavy clay that larger carrots have difficulty with. They can be sown outdoors in almost any weather except when the ground is frozen. To get seed, they should be heavily mulched over the winter, then remove the covering in early spring. My fifth season of growing this variety, I am very well pleased with it. High germination rate.